Average height by country: 199 countries compared

Last updated:

We took height-at-19 figures for 199 countries, published by NCD-RisC in The Lancet, and lined them up. The striking part isn't who tops the table — it's how early each country's place is already settled.

🧮 Estimate your child's adult height

The gap between countries is settled before age five

This is the least intuitive thing in the data. You would expect the gap to open at puberty, when the growth spurt arrives. The opposite happens: most of it is already in place before a child starts school.

A Dutch 19-year-old boy is 6.9 cm taller than an American one. At age five he was already 5.9 cm taller — 86% of the final difference. Against Guatemala the pattern holds: 12.6 cm of the eventual 19.4 cm, or 65%. The next fourteen years, growth spurt included, only add the remainder.

100 110 120 130 140 150 160 170 180 190 5 7 9 11 13 15 17 19 age (years) At age 5 the gap is already 12.6 cm Netherlands United States Guatemala
Mean height of boys by age in 2019. The bracket measures the distance between the Netherlands and Guatemala at age five: 12.6 cm of the 19.4 cm that will remain at 19. Data: NCD-RisC (The Lancet, 2020).

This fits what is known about growth: the first thousand days — pregnancy and the first two years — are the window where nutrition, repeated infection and birth weight leave a mark that is largely not recovered later. A normal growth spurt multiplies what is already there; it does not make up for what was missing before.

Where height rose most — and where it fell

Between 1985 and 2019 the map moved a great deal. East Asia saw the largest documented jump: China added 8.1 cm for boys in 34 years, and South Korea added 6.1 cm for girls. No genetic process could produce changes of that size in that time — this is nutrition and public health.

The other side is just as telling. 22 countries have shorter boys today than three decades ago, and 17 the same for girls, concentrated in sub-Saharan Africa and parts of the Pacific.

Largest rise, boys (1985–2019)

  1. China+8.1 cm
  2. Saudi Arabia+7.7 cm
  3. Maldives+6.8 cm
  4. South Korea+6.8 cm
  5. Thailand+5.8 cm
  6. Costa Rica+5.7 cm
  7. Dominica+5.7 cm
  8. Puerto Rico+5.6 cm

Largest rise, girls (1985–2019)

  1. Saudi Arabia+6.2 cm
  2. China+6.1 cm
  3. South Korea+6.1 cm
  4. Turkey+5.7 cm
  5. Viet Nam+5.4 cm
  6. Tuvalu+5.0 cm
  7. Thailand+4.8 cm
  8. Bolivia+4.5 cm

Largest fall, boys (1985–2019)

  1. Papua New Guinea-2.5 cm
  2. Solomon Islands-2.5 cm
  3. Mauritania-2.0 cm
  4. Burkina Faso-1.9 cm
  5. Mali-1.8 cm
  6. Benin-1.4 cm
  7. Sao Tome and Principe-1.4 cm
  8. Chad-1.0 cm

Full table: 199 countries

Mean height at age 19 in 2019, and how much it changed since 1985. Search for a country, filter by region, or sort by any column.

# Country Region Boys 19y Δ since 1985 Girls 19y Δ since 1985
1NetherlandsEurope183.8+3.2170.4+2.2
2MontenegroEurope183.3+5.5170.0+2.6
3EstoniaEurope182.8+1.8168.7+2.4
4Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope182.5+2.8167.5+0.9
5IcelandEurope182.1+1.6168.9+0.8
6DenmarkEurope181.9+4.0169.5+2.6
7Czech RepublicEurope181.2+1.6168.0+1.0
8LatviaEurope181.2+1.5168.8+1.1
9SlovakiaEurope181.0+2.6167.1+1.8
10SloveniaEurope181.0+2.9167.2+1.8
11UkraineEurope181.0+1.4166.6+1.4
12CroatiaEurope180.8+3.2166.8-0.2
13LithuaniaEurope180.7+3.1167.6+2.0
14PolandEurope180.7+4.5165.8+1.9
15SerbiaEurope180.7+2.7168.3+2.4
16FinlandEurope180.6+2.5166.5+1.1
17NorwayEurope180.5+0.9166.4+0.5
18SwedenEurope180.5+1.7166.7+1.1
19GermanyEurope180.3+1.3166.2+0.8
20DominicaLatin America & Caribbean180.2+5.7166.9+4.4
21BermudaNorth America179.7+3.5166.1+2.4
22Puerto RicoLatin America & Caribbean179.5+5.6163.1+4.5
23GreeceEurope179.3+3.0165.8+3.8
24BelgiumEurope179.1+3.5163.4-0.3
25IrelandEurope179.0+1.9164.5+2.1
26LebanonAsia179.0+4.4163.7+3.2
27AustraliaOceania178.8+1.7164.7+1.4
28AndorraEurope178.8+2.5165.5+1.6
29Antigua and BarbudaLatin America & Caribbean178.8+3.9165.7+2.8
30BelarusEurope178.7+3.1166.9+2.4
31CanadaNorth America178.7+2.0164.7+1.7
32GrenadaLatin America & Caribbean178.7+3.7166.0+3.0
33SwitzerlandEurope178.7+1.9164.3+0.5
34FranceEurope178.6+2.5164.5+1.3
35AustriaEurope178.5+1.1166.9+1.8
36LuxembourgEurope178.5+1.8165.1+0.8
37Cook IslandsOceania178.3+4.0167.3+3.9
38French PolynesiaOceania178.3+2.5166.5+3.1
39United KingdomEurope178.2+1.8163.9+1.2
40RomaniaEurope177.8+3.1164.7-0.3
41New ZealandOceania177.7-0.3164.7+0.3
42Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesLatin America & Caribbean177.5+4.1165.3+3.5
43NiueOceania177.2+3.6167.0+4.2
44American SamoaOceania177.1+1.8167.6+2.9
45BarbadosLatin America & Caribbean177.0+3.8165.7+3.1
46JamaicaLatin America & Caribbean177.0+3.4164.3+3.1
47TunisiaAfrica176.9+5.4161.7+3.7
48United States of AmericaNorth America176.9+1.2163.3+0.3
49HungaryEurope176.6+2.2162.5+0.6
50Russian FederationEurope176.6+1.6164.5+1.3
51LibyaAfrica176.4+4.7162.6+4.2
52Macedonia (TFYR)Europe176.4+2.4160.9+0.4
53MoroccoAfrica176.4+4.0161.2+4.0
54Saint LuciaLatin America & Caribbean176.4+3.6165.5+3.0
55TurkeyAsia176.4+4.0161.8+5.7
56Cabo VerdeAfrica176.3+0.2163.1+1.0
57SenegalAfrica176.2-0.7163.9+1.3
58SpainEurope176.1+2.7162.0+0.5
59TokelauOceania176.1+2.9166.1+3.9
60GeorgiaAsia176.0+2.4163.2+2.5
61IsraelAsia176.0+0.6162.2+0.6
62Trinidad and TobagoLatin America & Caribbean176.0+5.1163.4+3.8
63SeychellesAfrica175.9+3.0162.5+1.6
64BrazilLatin America & Caribbean175.7+4.6162.4+4.4
65ChinaAsia175.7+8.1163.5+6.1
66IranAsia175.6+4.9161.2+4.3
67MoldovaEurope175.6+2.2163.0+1.9
68KazakhstanAsia175.5+2.2161.7+2.5
69South KoreaAsia175.5+6.8163.2+6.1
70TongaOceania175.1+2.1166.1+2.7
71AlgeriaAfrica175.0+4.6162.3+3.8
72KuwaitAsia175.0+3.9160.1+3.1
73MaliAfrica175.0-1.8162.0+0.2
74Occupied Palestinian TerritoryAsia175.0+3.3161.3+3.6
75ArgentinaLatin America & Caribbean174.8+2.7161.2+3.1
76JordanAsia174.8+2.2159.5+1.8
77North KoreaAsia174.7+4.9161.2+3.5
78Dominican RepublicLatin America & Caribbean174.6+5.1161.2+4.5
79EgyptAfrica174.6+0.3160.9+3.4
80SurinameLatin America & Caribbean174.5+4.3162.3+2.9
81BahamasLatin America & Caribbean174.4+4.1163.5+3.4
82ItalyEurope174.4-0.7161.8-0.1
83MaltaEurope174.4+1.6163.0+0.4
84PortugalEurope174.4+5.2161.2+2.0
85SamoaOceania174.4+4.3163.8+3.5
86TurkmenistanAsia174.4+2.1162.8+3.5
87UruguayLatin America & Caribbean174.3+4.1161.6+2.6
88BulgariaEurope174.2+0.8164.6+0.8
89AlbaniaEurope174.1+0.8162.2+0.6
90United Arab EmiratesAsia174.1+3.5160.5+2.1
91AzerbaijanAsia174.0+2.5161.4+3.9
92Costa RicaLatin America & Caribbean174.0+5.7160.4+4.4
93FijiOceania174.0+0.7164.3+3.9
94GreenlandNorth America173.8+1.3161.4+1.3
95IraqAsia173.8+3.8158.7+1.7
96ParaguayLatin America & Caribbean173.8+3.7159.8+3.5
97ArmeniaAsia173.7+3.0159.9+3.4
98Saint Kitts and NevisLatin America & Caribbean173.7+3.8162.8+3.5
99CubaLatin America & Caribbean173.6+4.5160.1+2.5
100SingaporeAsia173.5+2.4161.3+2.9
101TaiwanAsia173.5+4.3160.7+2.4
102VenezuelaLatin America & Caribbean173.5+4.2160.0+4.1
103QatarAsia173.3+3.3160.7+2.1
104BotswanaAfrica173.2+0.6162.1+0.7
105MauritiusAfrica173.0+2.9158.9+0.6
106ChileLatin America & Caribbean172.9+3.6159.4+3.3
107BahrainAsia172.8+4.5158.3+2.0
108CyprusEurope172.7+3.1160.6+2.3
109GuyanaLatin America & Caribbean172.2+3.1159.6+2.7
110HaitiLatin America & Caribbean172.2+4.1160.6+2.9
111CameroonAfrica172.1+0.5160.40.0
112JapanAsia172.1+1.7158.5+1.2
113SudanAfrica172.1+0.6160.4+0.2
114Burkina FasoAfrica171.9-1.9161.3-0.3
115ColombiaLatin America & Caribbean171.9+4.5158.0+3.6
116ChadAfrica171.8-1.0162.1-0.1
117KyrgyzstanAsia171.7+1.3160.2+2.7
118OmanAsia171.7+2.9158.4+3.9
119NigeriaAfrica171.6-0.8158.1-0.2
120ThailandAsia171.6+5.8159.4+4.8
121Syrian Arab RepublicAsia171.6+3.1159.4+2.9
122TuvaluOceania171.3+3.5163.6+5.0
123CongoAfrica171.2+2.0158.8+0.4
124SomaliaAfrica171.2+1.2159.9+0.3
125UzbekistanAsia170.9+1.1160.3+1.3
126DjiboutiAfrica170.8+1.4159.8+0.3
127El SalvadorLatin America & Caribbean170.7+3.2156.4+4.0
128GuineaAfrica170.7-0.8158.8+0.7
129MongoliaAsia170.7+2.6159.9+2.8
130Saudi ArabiaAsia170.7+7.7158.8+6.2
131ZimbabweAfrica170.70.0159.8+0.4
132EritreaAfrica170.6+2.2157.6+1.3
133PalauOceania170.6+1.9159.5+3.1
134BelizeLatin America & Caribbean170.5+3.0158.1+2.1
135GabonAfrica170.5+1.9160.0+1.9
136KenyaAfrica170.5+0.8159.4-0.3
137Sao Tome and PrincipeAfrica170.4-1.4159.8+0.5
138GhanaAfrica170.30.0158.9+0.6
139MexicoLatin America & Caribbean170.3+4.2157.9+4.1
140NigerAfrica170.3-1.0159.8-0.4
141PanamaLatin America & Caribbean170.2+2.7158.2+3.3
142KiribatiOceania170.1+2.3161.0+4.0
143TogoAfrica170.1-0.8159.1+0.7
144NicaraguaLatin America & Caribbean169.9+3.5155.6+2.3
145NamibiaAfrica169.7-0.9160.3+0.2
146HondurasLatin America & Caribbean169.6+3.9155.2+3.2
147Micronesia (Federated States of)Oceania169.6+0.4159.7+2.6
148NauruOceania169.6+1.6157.8+1.9
149South AfricaAfrica169.6+1.9158.6+0.2
150SwazilandAfrica169.40.0158.9+0.4
151MalaysiaAsia169.2+3.3157.1+2.2
152Central African RepublicAfrica169.0+0.6159.7+0.8
153Viet NamAsia168.9+5.1158.4+5.4
154EthiopiaAfrica168.8+0.3157.2+0.5
155UgandaAfrica168.7-0.5158.5+0.2
156DR CongoAfrica168.6+0.1156.3-0.1
157AfghanistanAsia168.5+3.2156.1+1.9
158AngolaAfrica168.5+1.8158.1+1.3
159BeninAfrica168.4-1.4158.4+0.3
160GambiaAfrica168.4+0.1161.7+1.2
161TajikistanAsia168.4+1.4158.1+1.3
162VanuatuOceania168.3+1.1160.5+3.5
163Cote d'IvoireAfrica168.2-1.0158.7-0.5
164Equatorial GuineaAfrica168.2+1.0158.0+0.6
165Guinea BissauAfrica168.2-0.5158.7+0.4
166BoliviaLatin America & Caribbean168.1+3.8155.6+4.5
167Sri LankaAsia168.1+4.8155.9+3.2
168LesothoAfrica167.9+0.3156.7-0.2
169MaldivesAsia167.9+6.8154.3+3.8
170ComorosAfrica167.7+0.9156.5+1.4
171ZambiaAfrica167.6+0.7157.3-0.7
172BurundiAfrica167.3+0.6155.1-0.3
173EcuadorLatin America & Caribbean167.3+3.1155.2+4.3
174PakistanAsia167.30.0154.8+0.8
175BhutanAsia167.0+4.5155.2+2.9
176TanzaniaAfrica167.0+3.3156.9+0.6
177PeruLatin America & Caribbean166.8+2.5154.4+3.7
178MyanmarAsia166.7+3.4154.7+2.2
179IndiaAsia166.5+4.6155.2+3.7
180Sierra LeoneAfrica166.4-1.0157.3-0.1
181Brunei DarussalamAsia166.3+4.4154.9+3.4
182IndonesiaAsia166.3+4.0154.4+4.1
183RwandaAfrica166.0-0.5156.7-0.9
184MalawiAfrica165.7+1.5156.10.0
185LiberiaAfrica165.5-0.7156.5+0.3
186MauritaniaAfrica165.5-2.0160.1+0.1
187CambodiaAsia165.3+3.8154.7+2.0
188Marshall IslandsOceania165.3+0.5154.8+3.2
189MadagascarAfrica165.2+1.2153.1-0.2
190PhilippinesAsia165.2+2.9154.1+3.8
191BangladeshAsia165.1+2.5152.4+2.4
192GuatemalaLatin America & Caribbean164.4+2.2150.9+2.5
193NepalAsia164.4+2.6152.4+2.0
194YemenAsia164.4+0.8154.8+1.9
195MozambiqueAfrica164.3+0.3155.4+0.4
196Papua New GuineaOceania163.1-2.5156.9+2.6
197Solomon IslandsOceania163.1-2.5156.8+2.5
198Lao PDRAsia162.8+3.2153.1+2.4
199Timor-LesteAsia160.1+3.2152.7+2.8

Unweighted mean across the 199 countries: 173.1 cm for boys and 161.0 cm for girls. This is not the world average — every country counts equally here, regardless of population.

What this means if you're worried about your child's height

Not much, and that's worth saying plainly. These are population means: inside any of these countries there are healthy adults of 155 cm and of 195 cm. A national average describes a country; it does not assess a child.

The WHO growth charts your pediatrician uses are a different thing altogether. They were built from children raised under optimal nutrition and health conditions in six countries, and they describe how a child grows when nothing limits their potential. That's why a child can sit at the 30th WHO percentile and be perfectly proportionate to their own population's average.

What a pediatrician watches is not which percentile your child is in today, but whether they hold their own trajectory over time. A child steady at the 15th percentile rarely causes concern; one who falls from the 50th to the 15th in two years gets looked into, even while still inside the "normal" range.

Methodology

Source. NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), a pooled analysis of 2,181 population-based studies with 65 million participants, published in The Lancet in 2020. It is the standard reference in growth epidemiology.

What is measured. Mean height at age 19, used as a proxy for adult height: by that age growth has finished for practically the whole population. Figures refer to the cohorts measured in 2019 and in 1985.

What we did. We downloaded the per-country files from NCD-RisC's open repository, extracted the age-19 rows for 1985 and 2019, and took the difference. No adjustment or smoothing was applied. South Sudan is absent because it has no published file in this series, which is why the count is 199 rather than 200.

Limits. Each figure carries an uncertainty interval that we leave out of the table for readability; in countries with fewer underlying studies that interval can reach a couple of centimetres. The unweighted mean of the table is not the world average, since it is not weighted by population.

How to cite this study GeneKids (alturakids.com). "Average height by country: 199 countries compared". 13 September 2026. https://alturakids.com/en/average-height-by-country.html Underlying data: NCD Risk Factor Collaboration, The Lancet 2020;396:1511-1524. You're welcome to reuse our tables and charts with a credit to this page. The underlying data belongs to NCD-RisC and is distributed under a Creative Commons BY 4.0 licence.

Frequently asked questions

Why height at 19 rather than adult height?

Because growth has finished for almost everyone by 19, and it's the age for which recent, comparable data exists across every country. Measuring adults of all ages would mix generations that grew up under very different conditions and produce an average lower than today's reality.

Should I compare my child to the WHO charts or to our country's average?

To the WHO charts — that's the clinical standard your pediatrician uses to spot growth problems. The national average is social context: useful for understanding expectations, not for assessing health.

Why is there such a large difference between countries?

A mix of population genetics accumulated over generations and living conditions: early-childhood nutrition, infection burden, access to public health. The fact that China gained 8.1 cm in 34 years shows how much the second part weighs.

How can a country get shorter?

When early-childhood conditions deteriorate: food crises, conflict, loss of access to clean water or health services. It affects 22 countries for boys and 17 for girls, concentrated in sub-Saharan Africa and the Pacific.

Can my child end up taller than our country's average?

Yes, and it's common. The averages here describe people who were 19 in 2019. If your child grows up with better nutrition and health than that generation, exceeding it is the normal outcome.

This content is informational and educational. It does not replace assessment by a pediatrician or other health professional.

Sources

  1. NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC). Height and body-mass index trajectories of school-aged children and adolescents from 1985 to 2019 in 200 countries and territories: a pooled analysis of 2181 population-based studies with 65 million participants. The Lancet, 2020;396:1511-1524. pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
  2. NCD Risk Factor Collaboration. Height data downloads by country. ncdrisc.org
  3. WHO Multicentre Growth Reference Study Group. WHO Child Growth Standards based on length/height, weight and age. Acta Paediatrica, 2006. pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
  4. Victora CG et al. Maternal and child undernutrition: consequences for adult health and human capital. The Lancet, 2008 (the first 1,000 days window). pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

This article is reviewed periodically. If you spot an outdated or incorrect figure, write to us at lianawebs8@gmail.com.

Keep reading

GeneKids is supported by donations

All calculators and PDF reports are free and always will be. If something here was useful to you, consider leaving a donation: it's what pays for hosting and lets us keep improving the tool without charging for results.